Helpline: 9038058408
Find Courses In Your City:




The Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS), Pilani is an all-India Institute for higher education. The Institute is a dream come true of its founder late Mr G.D.Birla – an eminent industrialist and a participant in Indian freedom struggle – started in early 1900s as a small school and blossomed into a set of colleges for higher education, ranging from the Humanities to Engineering until 1964 when all these colleges amalgamated to culminate into a unique Indian University of international standing.

The Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS), Pilani offers degree programmes in Engineering, Sciences, Technology, Pharmacy, Management and Humanities at Pilani campus, Goa Campus and Hyderabad Campus.

BITS Admission Test(BITSAT’09) is a 3 hour long computer based online test administered at dedicated computer test centers. It is a multiple choice test with syllabus for the same as indicated with the application form.

Eligibility criteria

 For admission to any of the above integrated first degree programmes the candidate should have passed the 12th class examination of 10+2 system from a recognized central or state board or its equivalent with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics

Further, the candidate should have obtained a minimum of 80% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics subjects in 12th class examination, at least 60% marks in each of Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics subjects and adequate proficiency in English

Important Dates

To apply for BITSAT : January

Test center allotment and announcement to candidates :  February

Candidates to reserve Test dates : Feb – March

Candidates to download the Hall tickets with instructions : April

BITSAT Online tests :  May –  June

Candidates to apply for admission with 12th marks and Preferences to Degree programmes :  May –  June

Admit List and Wait List announcement : July

 Exam Pattern

TEST will be of total 3-hour duration (without break). The test consists of four parts:

Part I Physics
Part II Chemistry
Part III (a) English Proficiency &
(b) Logical Reasoning
Part IV Mathematics

All questions are of objective type (multiple choice questions); each question with choice of four answers, only one being correct choice. Each correct answer fetches 3 marks, while each incorrect answer has a penalty of 1 mark (-1mark). No marks are awarded for questions not attempted. While the candidate can skip a question, the computer will not allow the candidate to choose more than one option as correct answer.

There will be 150 questions in all. The number of questions in each part is as follows:

Parts Subject No of questions
Part I Physics 40
Part II Chemistry 40
Part III (a) English Proficiency
(b) Logical Reasoning
Part IV Mathematics 45


Syllabus for BITSAT

Part I: Physics

1. Units & Measurement

1.1  Units (Different systems of units, SI units, fundamental and derived units)X

6.4  Torque and angular momentum

6.5  Conservation of angular momentum

6.6  Rolling motion

7. Gravitation

7.1  Newton’s law of gravitation

7.2  Gravitational potential energy, Escape velocity

7.3  Motion of planets – Kepler’s laws, satellite motion

8. Mechanics of Solids and Fluids

8.1  Elasticity

8.2  Pressure, density and Archimedes’ principle

8.3  Viscosity and Surface Tension

8.4  Bernoulli’s theorem

9. Oscillations

9.1  Kinematics of simple harmonic motion

9.2  Spring mass system, simple and compound pendulum

9.3  Forced & damped oscillations, resonance

10. Waves

10.1  Progressive sinusoidal waves

10.2  Standing waves in strings and pipes

10.3  Superposition of waves, beats

10.4  Doppler Effect

11. Heat and Thermodynamics

11.1  Kinetic theory of gases

11.2  Thermal equilibrium and temperature

11.3  Specific heat, Heat Transfer – Conduction, convection and radiation,  thermal conductivity, Newton’s law of


11.4  Work, heat and first law of thermodynamics

11.5  2


  law of thermodynamics, Carnot engine – Efficiency and Coefficient of performance

12. Electrostatics

12.1  Coulomb’s law

12.2  Electric field  (discrete and continuous charge distributions)

12.3  Electrostatic potential and Electrostatic potential energy

12.4  Gauss’ law and its applications

12.5  Electric dipole

12.6  Capacitance and dielectrics (parallel plate capacitor, capacitors in series and parallel)

13. Current Electricity

13.1  Ohm’s law, Joule heating

13.2  D.C circuits – Resistors and cells in series and parallel, Kirchoff’s laws,  potentiometer and Wheatstone bridge,

13.3  Electrical Resistance (Resistivity, origin and temperature dependence of resistivity). XI

14. Magnetic Effect of Current

14.1  Biot-Savart’s law and its applications

14.2  Ampere’s law and its applications

14.3  Lorentz force, force on current carrying conductors in a magnetic field

14.4  Magnetic moment of a current loop, torque on a current loop, Galvanometer and its conversion to voltmeter and


15. Electromagnetic Induction

15.1  Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law, eddy currents

15.2  Self and mutual inductance

15.3  Transformers and generators

15.4  Alternating current (peak and rms value)

15.5  AC circuits, LCR circuits

16. Optics

16.1  Laws of reflection and refraction

16.2  Lenses and mirrors

16.3  Optical instruments – telescope and microscope

16.4  Interference – Huygen’s principle, Young’s double slit experiment

16.5  Interference in thin films

16.6  Diffraction due to a single slit

16.7  Electromagnetic waves and their characteristics (only qualitative ideas), Electromagnetic spectrum

16.8  Polarization – states of polarization, Malus’ law, Brewster’s law

17. Modern Physics

17.1  Dual nature of light and matter – Photoelectric effect, De Broglie wavelength

17.2  Atomic models – Rutherford’s experiment, Bohr’s atomic model

17.3  Hydrogen atom spectrum

17.4  Radioactivity

17.5  Nuclear reactions : Fission and fusion, binding energy

Part II: Chemistry

1. States of Matter

1.1  Measurement: Physical quantities and SI units, Dimensional analysis, Precision, Significant figures.

1.2  Chemical reactions: Laws of chemical combination, Dalton’s atomic theory; Mole concept; Atomic, molecular and

molar masses; Percentage composition empirical & molecular formula; Balanced chemical equations &


1.3  Gaseous state: Gas Laws, Kinetic theory – Maxwell distribution of velocities, Average, root mean square and most

probable velocities and relation to temperature, Diffusion; Deviation from ideal behaviour – Critical temperature,

Liquefaction of gases, van der Waals equation.

1.4  Liquid state: Vapour pressure, surface tension, viscosity.

1.5  Solid state: Classification; Space lattices & crystal systems; Unit cell – Cubic &  hexagonal systems; Close

packing; Crystal structures: Simple AB and AB2 type  ionic crystals, covalent crystals – diamond & graphite,

metals. Imperfections- Point defects,  non-stoichiometric crystals; Electrical, magnetic and dielectric properties;

Amorphous solids – qualitative description.

2. Atomic Structure XII

2.1  Introduction: Radioactivity, Subatomic particles; Atomic number, isotopes and isobars, Rutherford’s picture of

atom; Hydrogen atom spectrum and Bohr model.

2.2  Quantum mechanics: Wave-particle duality – de Broglie relation, Uncertainty principle; Hydrogen atom: Quantum

numbers and wavefunctions, atomic orbitals and their shapes (s, p, and d), Spin quantum number.

2.3  Many electron atoms: Pauli exclusion principle; Aufbau principle and the electronic configuration of atoms,

Hund’s rule.

2.4  Periodicity: Periodic law and the modern periodic table; Types of elements: s, p, d, and f blocks; Periodic trends:

ionization energy, atomic and ionic radii, electron affinity, electro negativity and valency.

3.  Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure

3.1  Ionic Bond: Lattice Energy and Born-Haber cycle

3.2  Molecular Structure: Lewis picture & resonance structures, VSEPR model & molecular shapes

3.3  Covalent Bond: Valence Bond Theory- Orbital overlap, Directionality of bonds & hybridistaion (s, p & d orbitals

only), Resonance; Molecular orbital theory- Methodology,  Orbital energy level diagram, Bond order, Magnetic

properties for homonuclear diatomic species.

3.4  Metallic Bond: Qualitative description.

3.5  Intermolecular Forces: Polarity; Dipole moments; Hydrogen Bond.

4. Thermodynamics

4.1  Basic Concepts: Systems and surroundings; State functions; Intensive & Extensive Properties; Zeroth Law and


4.2  First Law of Thermodynamics: Work, internal energy, heat, enthalpy, heat capacities; Enthalpies of formation,

phase transformation, ionization, electron gain; Thermochemistry; Hess’s Law. Bond dissociation, combustion,

atomization, sublimation, dilution

4.3  Second Law: Spontaneous and reversible processes; entropy; Gibbs free energy related to spontaneity and nonmechanical work; Standard free energies of formation, free energy change and chemical equilibrium.

5. Physical and Chemical Equilibria

5.1  Concentration Units: Mole Fraction, Molarity, and Molality

5.2  Solutions: Solubility of solids and gases in liquids, Vapour Pressure, Raoult’s law, Relative lowering of vapour

pressure, depression in freezing point; elevation in boiling point; osmotic pressure, determination of molecular

mass; solid solutions.

5.3  Physical Equilibrium: Equilibria involving physical  changes (solid-liquid, liquid-gas, solid-gas), Surface

chemistry, Adsorption, Physical and Chemical adsorption, Langmuir Isotherm, Colloids and emulsion,

classification, preparation, uses.

5.4  Chemical Equilibria: Equilibrium constants (KP, KC), Le-Chatelier’s principle.

5.5  Ionic Equilibria: Strong and Weak electrolytes, Acids and Bases (Arrhenius, Lewis, Lowry and Bronsted) and their

dissociation; Ionization of Water; pH; Buffer solutions; Acid-base titrations; Hydrolysis; Solubility Product of

Sparingly Soluble Salts; Common Ion Effect.

5.6  Factors Affecting Equilibria: Concentration, Temperature, Pressure, Catalysts, Significance of  ΔG and  ΔG



Chemical Equilibria.

6. Electrochemistry

6.1  Redox Reactions: Oxidation-reduction reactions (electron transfer concept); Oxidation number; Balancing of redox

reactions; Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Electrode potentials; EMF of Galvanic cells; Nernst equation;

Factors affecting the electrode potential; Gibbs energy change and cell potential; Secondary cells; Fuel cells;

Corrosion and its prevention.

6.2  Electrolytic Conduction: Electrolytic Conductance; Specific and molar conductivities; Kolhrausch’s Law and its

application, Faraday’s laws of electrolysis; Coulometer; Electrode potential and electrolysis, Commercial

production of the chemicals, NaOH, Na, Al, Cl2

  & F2


7. Chemical Kinetics

7.1  Aspects of Kinetics: Rate and Rate expression of a reaction; Rate constant; Order and molecularity of the reaction;

Integrated rate expressions and half life for zero and first order reactions.

7.2  Factor Affecting the Rate of the Reactions: Concentration of the reactants, size of particles; Temperature

dependence of rate constant; Activation energy; Catalysis, Surface catalysis, enzymes, zeolites; Factors affecting

rate of collisions between molecules.

7.3  Mechanism of Reaction: Elementary reactions; Complex reactions; Reactions involving two/three steps only.

8. Hydrogen and s-block elements

8.1  Hydrogen: Element: unique position in periodic table, occurrence, isotopes; Dihydrogen: preparation, properties,

reactions, and uses; Molecular, saline, interstitial hydrides; Water: Properties; Structure and aggregation of water

molecules; Heavy water; Hydrogen peroxide; Hydrogen as a fuel.

8.2  s-block elements:  Abundance and occurrence; Anomalous properties of the first elements in each group; diagonal


8.3  Alkali metals: Lithium, sodium and potassium: occurrence, extraction, reactivity,  and electrode potentials;

Biological importance; Reactions with  oxygen, hydrogen, halogens and liquid ammonia; Basic nature of oxides

and hydroxides; Halides; Properties and  uses of compounds such as NaCl, Na2CO3

, NaHCO3

, NaOH, KCl, and


8.4  Alkaline earth metals: Magnesium and calcium: Occurrence, extraction, reactivity and electrode potentials;

Reactions with non-metals; Solubility and thermal stability of oxo salts; Biological importance; Properties and uses

of important compounds such as CaO, Ca(OH)2

, plaster of Paris, MgSO4

, MgCl2

, CaCO3

, and CaSO4

; Lime and

limestone, cement.

9. p- d- and f-block elements

9.1  General: Abundance,  distribution, physical and chemical properties, isolation and  uses of elements; Trends in

chemical reactivity of elements of a group;.

9.2  Group 13 elements: Boron; Properties and uses of borax, boric acid, boron hydrides & halides. Reaction of

aluminum with acids and alkalis;

9.3  Group 14 elements: Carbon: Uses, Allotropes (graphite,  diamond, fullerenes), oxides, halides and sulphides,

carbides; Silicon: Silica, silicates, silicone, silicon tetrachloride, Zeolites.

9.4  Group 15 elements: Dinitrogen; Reactivity and uses of nitrogen and its  compounds; Industrial and biological

nitrogen fixation; Ammonia: Haber’s process, properties and reactions; Oxides of nitrogen and their structures;

Ostwald’s process of nitric acid production; Fertilizers –  NPK type; Production of phosphorus; Allotropes of

phosphorus; Preparation, structure and properties of hydrides, oxides, oxoacids and halides of phosphorus.

9.5  Group 16 elements:  Isolation and  chemical reactivity of dioxygen; Acidic, basic and amphoteric oxides;

Preparation, structure and properties of ozone; Allotropes of sulphur; Production of sulphur and sulphuric acid;

Structure and properties of oxides, oxoacids, hydrides and halides of sulphur.

9.6  Group 17 and group 18 elements: Structure and properties of hydrides, oxides, oxoacids of chlorine; Inter halogen

compounds; Bleaching Powder; Preparation, structure and reactions of xenon fluorides, oxides, and oxoacids.

9.7  d-Block elements: General trends in the chemistry of first row transition elements; Metallic character; Oxidation

state; Ionic radii; Catalytic properties; Magnetic properties; Interstitial compounds; Occurrence and extraction of

iron, copper, silver, zinc, and mercury; Alloy formation; Steel and some important alloys; preparation and

properties of CuSO4

, K2Cr2O7

, KMnO4

, Mercury halides; Silver nitrate and silver halides; Photography.

9.8  f-Block elements: Lanthanoids and actinoids; Oxidation states and chemical reactivity of lanthanoids compounds;

Lanthanide contraction; Comparison of actinoids and lanthanoids.

9.9  Coordination Compounds: Coordination number; Ligands; Werner’s coordination theory; IUPAC nomenclature;

Application and importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and biological

systems e.g. chlorophyll, vitamin B12, and hemoglobin); Bonding: Valence-bond approach, Crystal field theory

(qualitative); Stability constants; Shapes, color and magnetic properties; Isomerism  including stereoisomerisms;

Organometallic compounds.

10. Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons XIV

10.1  Classification:  Based on functional groups, trivial and IUPAC nomenclature.

10.2  Electronic displacement in a covalent bond:  Inductive,  resonance effects, and hyperconjugation; free radicals;

carbocations, carbanion, nucleophile and electrophile; types of reactions.

10.3  Alkanes and cycloalkanes:  Structural isomerism and general properties.

10.4  Alkenes and alkynes: General methods of preparation and reactions, physical properties, electrophilic and free

radical additions, acidic character of alkynes and (1,2 and 1,4) addition to dienes.

10.5  Aromatic hydrocarbons: Sources; Properties; Isomerism; Resonance delocalization; polynuclear hydrocarbons;

mechanism of electrophilic substitution reaction, directive influence and effect of substituents on reactivity.

10.6  Haloalkanes and haloarenes: Physical properties, chemical reactions. Uses and environmental effects; di, tri,

tetrachloromethanes, iodoform, freon and DDT.

10.7  Petroleum: Composition and refining, uses of petrochemicals.

11. Stereochemistry

11.1  Introduction: Chiral molecules; Optical activity; Polarimetry; R,S and D,L configurations; Fischer projections;

Enantiomerism; Racemates; Diastereomerism and meso structures.

11.2  Conformations: Ethane conformations; Newman and Sawhorse projections.

11.3  Geometrical isomerism in alkenes

12. Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen

12.1  General: Electronic structure, important methods of preparation, important reactions and physical properties of

alcohols, phenols, ethers, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, nitro compounds, amines, diazonium salts, cyanides

and isocyanides.

12.2  Specific: Effect of substituents on alpha-carbon on acid strength, comparative reactivity of acid derivatives, basic

character of amines methods of preparation, and their  separation, importance of diazonium salts in synthetic

organic chemistry.

13. Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry

13.1  The Cell: Concept of cell and energy cycle.

13.2  Carbohydrates: Classification; Monosaccharides; Structures of pentoses and hexoses; Anomeric carbon;

Mutarotation; Simple chemical reactions of glucose, Disaccharides: reducing and non-reducing sugars – sucrose,

maltose and lactose; Polysaccharides: elementary idea of structures of starch, cellulose and glycogen.

13.3  Proteins: Amino acids; Peptide bond;  Polypeptides; Primary structure of proteins; Simple idea of secondary ,

tertiary and quarternary structures of proteins; Denaturation of proteins and enzymes.

13.4  Nucleic Acids: Types of nucleic acids; Primary building blocks of nucleic acids (chemical composition of DNA &

RNA); Primary structure of DNA and its double helix; Replication; Transcription and protein synthesis; Genetic


13.5  Vitamins: Classification, structure, functions in biosystems.

13.6  Polymers: Classification of polymers; General methods of polymerization; Molecular mass of polymers;

Biopolymers and biodegradable polymers; Free radical, cationic and anionic  addition polymerizations;

Copolymerization: Natural rubber; Vulcanization of rubber; Synthetic rubbers. Condensation polymers.

13.7  Pollution:  Environmental pollutants; soil, water and air pollution; Chemical reactions in atmosphere; Smog; Major

atmospheric pollutants; Acid rain; Ozone and its reactions; Depletion of ozone layer and its effects; Industrial air

pollution; Green house effect and global warming; Green Chemistry.

13.8  Chemicals in medicine, health-care and food: Analgesics, Tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, anti-microbials,

anti-fertility drugs, antihistamines, antibiotics, antacids; Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents, antioxidants,

soaps and detergents.

14. Theoretical Principles of Experimental Chemistry

14.1  Volumetric Analysis: Principles; Standard solutions of sodium carbonate and oxalic acid; Acid-base titrations;

Redox reactions involving KI, H2SO4

, Na2SO3,


and H2S; Potassium permanganate in acidic, basic and

neutral media; Titrations  of oxalic acid, ferrous ammonium sulphate with KMnO4, K2 Cr2O7/Na2S2O3,


. XV


14.3  Physical Chemistry Experiments: preparation and crystallization of alum, copper sulphate, ferrous sulphate, double

salt of alum and ferrous sulphate,  potassium ferric sulphate; Temperature vs. solubility; pH measurements;

Lyophilic and lyophobic sols; Dialysis; Role of emulsifying agents in emulsification.  Equilibrium studies

involving  (i) ferric and thiocyanate ions (ii) [Co(H2O)6



 and chloride ions; Enthalpy determination for (i) strong

acid vs. strong base neutralization reaction (ii) hydrogen bonding interaction between acetone and chloroform;

Rates of the reaction between (i) sodium thiosulphate and hydrochloric acid, (ii) potassium iodate and sodium

sulphite (iii) iodide vs. hydrogen peroxide,  concentration and temperature effects in these reactions.

14.4  Purification Methods: Filtration, crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction, and

chromatography. Principles of melting point and boiling point determination; principles of paper chromatographic

separation – Rf


14.5  Qualitative Analysis of Organic Compounds: Detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorous and halogens; Detection

of carbohydrates, fats and proteins in foodstuff; Detection of alcoholic, phenolic, aldehydic, ketonic, carboxylic,

amino groups and unsaturation.

14.6  Quantitative Analysis of Organic Compounds: Basic principles for the quantitative estimation of carbon, hydrogen,

nitrogen, halogen, sulphur and phosphorous; Molecular mass determination by silver salt and chloroplatinate salt

methods; Calculations of empirical and molecular formulae.

14.7  Principles of Organic Chemistry Experiments:  Preparation of iodoform, acetanilide, p-nitro acetanilide, di-benzyl

acetone, aniline yellow, beta-naphthol; Preparation of acetylene and study of its acidic character.

Part III: (a) English Proficiency and (b) Logical Reasoning

(a) English Proficiency

This test is designed to assess the test  takers’ general proficiency in the use of English language as a  means of selfexpression in real life situations and specifically to test the test takers’ knowledge of basic grammar, their vocabulary, their

ability to read fast and comprehend, and also their ability to apply the elements of effective  writing.

1. Grammar

1.1  Agreement, Time and Tense, Parallel construction, Relative pronouns

1.2  Determiners, Prepositions, Modals, Adjectives

1.3  Voice, Transformation

1.4  Question tags, Phrasal verbs

2. Vocabulary

2.1  Synonyms, Antonyms, Odd Word, One Word, Jumbled letters,

Homophones, Spelling

2.2  Contextual meaning.

2.3  Analogy

3. Reading Comprehension

3.1  Content/ideas

3.2  Vocabulary

3.3  Referents

3.4  Idioms/Phrases

3.5  Reconstruction (rewording)

4. Composition

4.1  Rearrangement

4.2  Paragraph Unity XVI

4.3  Linkers/Connectives

(b) Logical Reasoning

The test is given to the candidates to judge their power of reasoning spread in verbal and nonverbal areas. The candidates

should be able to think logically so that they perceive the data accurately, understand the relationships correctly, figure out

the missing numbers or words, and to apply rules to new and different contexts.  These indicators are measured through

performance on such tasks as detecting missing links, following directions, classifying words, establishing sequences, and

completing analogies.

5. Verbal Reasoning

5.1  Analogy

Analogy means correspondence. In the questions based  on analogy, a particular relationship is given and

another similar relationship has to be identified from the alternatives provided.

5.2  Classification

Classification means to assort the items of a given group on the basis of certain common quality they possess

and then spot the odd option out.

5.3  Series Completion

Here series of numbers or letters are given and one is asked to either complete the series or find out the wrong

part in the series.

5.4  Logical Deduction – Reading Passage

Here a brief passage is given and based on the passage the candidate is required to identify the correct or

incorrect logical conclusions.

5.5  Chart Logic

Here a chart or a table is given that is partially filled in and asks to complete it in accordance with the

information given either in the chart / table or in the question.

6. Nonverbal Reasoning

6.1  Pattern Perception

Here a certain pattern is given and generally a quarter is left blank. The candidate is required to identify the

correct quarter from the given four alternatives.

6.2  Figure Formation and Analysis

The candidate is required to analyze and form a figure from various given parts.

6.3  Paper Cutting

It involves the analysis of a pattern that is formed when a folded piece of paper is cut into a definite design.

6.4  Figure Matrix

In this more than one set of figures is given in the form of a matrix, all of them following the same rule. The

candidate is required to follow the rule and identify the missing figure.

6.5  Rule Detection

Here a particular rule is given and it is required to select from the given sets of figures, a set of figures, which

obeys the rule and forms the correct series.

Part IV: Mathematics

1.  Algebra

1.1  Complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal

argument, triangle inequality, roots of complex numbers, geometric interpretations; Fundamental theorem of


1.2  Theory of Quadratic equations, quadratic equations in real and complex number system and their solutions, relation

between roots and coefficients, nature of roots, equations reducible to quadratic equations. XVII

1.3  Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, arithmeticogeometric series,  sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares

and cubes of the first n natural numbers.

1.4  Logarithms and their properties.

1.5  Exponential series.

1.6  Permutations and combinations, Permutations as an arrangement and combination as selection, simple applications.

1.7  Binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients.

1.8  Matrices and determinants of order two or three, properties and evaluation of determinants, addition and

multiplication of matrices, adjoint and inverse of matrices, Solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or

three variables, elementary row and column operations of matrices,

1.9  Sets, Relations and Functions, algebra of sets applications, equivalence relations, mappings, one-one, into and onto

mappings, composition of mappings, binary operation, inverse of function, functions of real variables like

polynomial, modulus, signum and greatest integer.

1.10  Mathematical Induction

1.11  Linear Inequalities, solution of linear inequalities in one and two variables.

2.   Trigonometry

2.1  Measurement of angles in radians and degrees, positive and negative angles, trigonometric ratios, functions and


2.2  Solution of trigonometric equations.

2.3  Properties of triangles and solutions of triangles

2.4  Inverse trigonometric functions

2.5  Heights and distances

3.   Two-dimensional Coordinate Geometry

3.1  Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin.

3.2  Straight lines and pair of straight lines: Equation of straight lines in  various forms, angle between two lines,

distance of a point from a line, lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of

the angle between two lines, concurrent lines.

3.3  Circles and family of circles :  Equation of circle in various form, equation of tangent, normal  & chords,

parametric equations of a circle , intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of circle through

point of intersection of two circles, conditions for two intersecting circles to be orthogonal.

3.4  Conic sections : parabola, ellipse and hyperbola   their eccentricity, directrices & foci,  parametric forms, equations

of tangent & normal, conditions for y=mx+c to be a tangent  and point of tangency.

4.   Three dimensional Coordinate Geometry

4.1  Co-ordinate axes and co-ordinate planes, distance between two points, section formula, direction cosines and

direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space and skew lines.

4.2  Angle between two lines whose direction ratios are given, shortest distance between two lines.

4.3  Equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane, condition for coplanarity of three lines, angles between two

planes, angle between a line and a plane.

5.   Differential calculus

5.1  Domain and range of a real valued function, Limits and Continuity  of the sum, difference, product and quotient of

two functions, Differentiability.

5.2  Derivative of different types of functions (polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential,

logarithmic, implicit functions), derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain


5.3  Geometric interpretation of derivative, Tangents and Normals.

5.4  Increasing and decreasing functions, Maxima and minima of a function. XVIII

5.5  Rolle’s Theorem, Mean Value Theorem and Intermediate Value Theorem.

6.   Integral calculus

6.1  Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions.

6.2  Methods of integration: Integration by substitution, Integration by parts, integration by partial fractions, and

integration by trigonometric identities.

6.3  Definite integrals and their properties, Fundamental Theorem of Integral Calculus,  applications in finding areas

under simple curves.

6.4  Application of definite integrals to the determination of areas of regions bounded by simple curves.

7.  Ordinary Differential Equations

7.1  Order and degree of a differential equation, formulation of a differential equation whole general solution is given,

variables separable method.

7.2  Solution of homogeneous differential equations of first order and first degree

7.3  Linear first order differential equations

8.   Probability

8.1  Various terminology in probability, axiomatic and other approaches of probability, addition and multiplication

rules of probability, addition and multiplication rules of probability.

8.2  Conditional probability, total probability and Baye’s theorem

8.3  Independent events

8.4  Discrete random variables and distributions with mean and variance.

9.   Vectors

9.1  Direction ratio/cosines of vectors, addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, position vector of a point dividing a

line segment in a given ratio.

9.2  Dot and cross products of two vectors, projection of a vector on a line.

9.3  Scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations.

10. Statistics

10.1  Measures of dispersion

10.2  Measures of skewness and Central Tendency

11.Linear Programming

11.1  Various terminology and formulation of linear Programming

11.2  Solution of linear Programming using graphical method.

 Centre Address


Centre Name

Centre Address



BITS Pilani – Pilani Campus,
Main Library Complex/IPC,
Vidya Vihar Campus,
BITS, Pilani-333031.



BITS Pilani – Goa Campus,
NH 17 B, Bye Pass Road,
Zuari Nagar, Goa-403726.



BITS Pilani – Hyderabad Campus,
Jawahar Nagar, Shameerpet Mandal,
RR Dist, Hyderabad(AP)-500078.



BITS Pilani – Dubai Campus,
Dubai International Academic City,
P.O. Box No. – 345055
Dubai (UAE)



C/o Eduquity Career Technologies Pvt Ltd.,
433, 1st C Main, 7th Block extension,
(Behind Vodafone Store) Koramangala,



C/o Eduquity Career Technologies Pvt Ltd.,
New # 37, LB Road, Padmanabha Nagar Ist Street,



C/o Eduquity Career Technologies Pvt Ltd.,
B 403, 4th Floor, My Home Sarovar Plaza,
5-9-22/B, Secretariat Road, Saifabad,



C/o Eduquity Career Technologies Pvt Ltd.,
Shivalik Buildtech, No C 46, 2nd Floor,
Sector – 58, Noida-201301.



SLIMS Campus, St. Xaviers Corner,
University Road, Navrangpura,



C/o Ripple Soft Pvt Ltd.,
8th Floor, IDCO Towers, Rupali Square,
Saheed Nagar, Bhubaneswar-751022.



C/o S A S Institute of Info Tech & Research,
C – 124, Industrial Area, Phase – 8,
Sector -72, ELTOP Area, PCL Chowk,



C/o PSG College of Technology, (E Block),



C/o Asia-Pacific Institute Of Management,
3 & 4 Institutional Area, Jasola ( Opp. Sarita Vihar ),
New Delhi-110025.



C/o Ansals Institute of Technology (AIT),
Sector 55,
Gurgaon (Haryana)-122003.



Third Eye College,
BSNL Building, Soniram Bora Road,
Bora Service,
Guwahati – 781007 (Assam)



C/o Gwalior Engineering College,
Airport Road, Maharaja Pura,
Gwalior – 474015.



C/o The Daly College,
Residency Area,



C/o St. Xavier’s College (Autonomous),
30, Mother Teresa Sarani (Park Street),
Kolkata – 700016



C/o Navayuga Radiance Sr. Secondary School,
Rajendra Nagar,



C/o Thakur College of Science & Commerce,
Shyamanarayana Thakur Marg, Thakur Village,
Khandivili East, Mumbai-400101.



C/o Shri Ramdeobaba Kamala Nehru Engineering College,
Ramdeo Tekdi, Katol Road, (Next to Police Lines),



C/o L. N. Mishra Institute of Economic Development And Social Change,
1, Bailey Road, Opp Patna High Court,
Patna – 800001 (Bihar)



C/o Quantum School of Technology,
Mandawar (22 Kms Milestone),
Roorkee Dehradun Highway, Roorkee- 247167



C/o College of Engineering Trivandrum (Chavadimukku),
Kerala – 695016



C/o Andhra Loyola College,
Ring Road,



C/o GITAM Institute of Technology,


firstly, you must study deeply and not just cram the things. basic knowledge is very important for the exam. you must study each and every page of NCERT books as most of the paper comes from these. before the exam you must read last 10 years question papers at least once because every year many questions are repeated from those. be confident at the time of exam

1.clear out all main concept in physics ,chemistry and maths.

2.practise maths a lot.

3.there are some shortcuts in maths , for them try to join a good coaching institute. of time should be good.

5.for english read newspapers editorial page.

Top BITSAT Coaching Institute

Courtesy : BITSAT website